Category Archives: thinkpad t61

Working in the Middle of the Night

It’s an odd feeling working through the night at Domus Daedali. For one I tend to work in the bedroom, really I do a lot of things in the bedroom, besides the obvious ones. But this bedroom is home of Bed Major, a 9 ft wide combination of beds put together that serves to sleep all the adult population of the house. Yes all four of us sleep together in one room, one bed. And we all have laptops on wireless. In fact I have two of them. So back to working.

I often work from home, particularly on my latest contract, where due to the nature of what I’m doing (this part of the project is pretty much solo, it involves doing work at a client site I’m not yet allowed to visit, etc.) I gain no apparent advantage by being in the office. One thing people who never work from home don’t realize is that you tend to work harder at home. Sure you take breaks whenever you feel like it and such, but you make yourself always available by phone and at least within a few minutes by IM, and you take on and commit to producing much more work than you would have at the office so that nobody will think you’re slacking.

So I wind up with work due at 9am, and it’s 3:57. And my eyes are damn tired. In fact I decided to blog simply because I can’t go to sleep, but for various nefarious reasons have to do my work work on a laptop with a crappy screen, when I own a Thinkpad with a beautfiful clear bright screen, and can only use it for personal stuff. *sigh*

But there are some wonderful things about so often being up while everyone is asleep (I’m an inveterate insomniac even when there’s no work due). I can listen to mitda’s sweet little snores. emmie cuddles up against my leg in her sleep. Jubal sends me into stark amazement every night by his ability to be asleep within 90 seconds of hitting the bed, and staying asleep barring trips to the bathroom until it is his appointed time to get up.

Damn I love my family.


Working in the Middle of the Night

It’s an odd feeling working through the night at Domus Daedali. For one I tend to work in the bedroom, really I do a lot of things in the bedroom, besides the obvious ones. But this bedroom is home of Bed Major, a 9 ft wide combination of beds put together that serves to sleep all the adult population of the house. Yes all four of us sleep together in one room, one bed. And we all have laptops on wireless. In fact I have two of them. So back to working.

I often work from home, particularly on my latest contract, where due to the nature of what I’m doing (this part of the project is pretty much solo, it involves doing work at a client site I’m not yet allowed to visit, etc.) I gain no apparent advantage by being in the office. One thing people who never work from home don’t realize is that you tend to work harder at home. Sure you take breaks whenever you feel like it and such, but you make yourself always available by phone and at least within a few minutes by IM, and you take on and commit to producing much more work than you would have at the office so that nobody will think you’re slacking.

So I wind up with work due at 9am, and it’s 3:57. And my eyes are damn tired. In fact I decided to blog simply because I can’t go to sleep, but for various nefarious reasons have to do my work work on a laptop with a crappy screen, when I own a Thinkpad with a beautfiful clear bright screen, and can only use it for personal stuff. *sigh*

But there are some wonderful things about so often being up while everyone is asleep (I’m an inveterate insomniac even when there’s no work due). I can listen to mitda’s sweet little snores. emmie cuddles up against my leg in her sleep. Jubal sends me into stark amazement every night by his ability to be asleep within 90 seconds of hitting the bed, and staying asleep barring trips to the bathroom until it is his appointed time to get up.

Damn I love my family.


Replaced Vista with Linux Fedora

I made the mistake of thinking the new core2duo laptop I just bought could run Vista ok. Nope. Although it is the default OS preinstalled on the Thinkpad it runs like absolute crap. So I ditched it and went with the beta of Fedora 8, which supports most of the laptop’s hardware by default, and only requires patching for the wireless and sound capabilities.

So far, so good. Everthing is now working, except sound. For which I might have to recompile the kernel, but maybe not. We’ll see after the current patch list is installed. At any rate the machine now feels like a fast laptop. Vista made the core2duo feel like an old 386 running NT 3.1.


Replaced Vista with Linux Fedora

I made the mistake of thinking the new core2duo laptop I just bought could run Vista ok. Nope. Although it is the default OS preinstalled on the Thinkpad it runs like absolute crap. So I ditched it and went with the beta of Fedora 8, which supports most of the laptop’s hardware by default, and only requires patching for the wireless and sound capabilities.

So far, so good. Everthing is now working, except sound. For which I might have to recompile the kernel, but maybe not. We’ll see after the current patch list is installed. At any rate the machine now feels like a fast laptop. Vista made the core2duo feel like an old 386 running NT 3.1.